Privacy and Cookie Policy

Beyond Ordering bv, with its registered office at 9090 Melle, Brusselsesteenweg 255, registered in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0760.305.893 (hereinafter Beyond Ordering), considers your privacy important. With regard to the processing of your personal data, Beyond Ordering complies with the applicable legislation on the processing of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation, better known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data. By personal data we mean data that allows the direct or indirect identification of a natural person within the meaning of the GDPR (hereinafter: Personal Data).

In this privacy policy (hereinafter: Privacy Policy) we inform you about how Beyond Ordering collects, uses, stores, communicates and discloses Personal Data, and what your rights are.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the processing of Personal Data of customers who place an order via the Beyond Ordering platform and any visit to and use of the website (https://beyondordering.com/, hereinafter: "Website"), as well as to all (commercial) relations (and any data exchange associated therewith) between Beyond Ordering and its (potential) customers, suppliers and/or business partners.

Who is Beyond Ordering and who is the data controller?

Beyond Ordering is a product of:

Beyond Ordering BV
255 Brussels Road
9090 Melle
BE0760305893
info@beyondordering.com

Beyond Ordering is responsible for processing your Personal Data. The person responsible for processing is the one who determines the purpose and means (the 'what', the 'how' and the 'why') of processing Personal Data.

Beyond Ordering may be contacted by post, by e-mail info@beyondordering.com or via a contact form on the Website https://watdrinkje.be/en/contact.

Specifically with regard to this Privacy Policy, the following person may also be contacted, in addition to the contact details above: Wouter Bauwens at wouter@beyondordering.com.

How is Personal Data collected?

Among other things, Beyond Ordering collects Personal Data at or within the framework of:

  • Placing an order, e.g. via the web shop
  • Drawing up an offer
  • A visit to our Website or filling in the contact form on the Website
  • Creating a professional account on the Website for the Beyond Ordering platform
  • Exchanging business cards
  • Any other form of correspondence or contact (e.g. by phone, e-mail, post, LinkedIn)
  • Cooperation with a commercial partner
  • A spontaneous offer or application
  • Your use of and/or interaction with the Beyond Ordering platform

What (personal) data does Beyond Ordering process and why?

The (Personal) Data we collect depends on the context of your interaction with us, the method of contact and the information you provide.

Beyond Ordering shall at all times limit the amount of Personal Data processed to what is necessary to be able to offer a qualitative service.

The following Personal Data may be processed by Beyond Ordering for the purposes listed, inter alia, in the circumstances set out below:

  1. During the ordering process via the Beyond Ordering platform

Beyond Ordering processes (Personal) Data that you provide to us when placing an order via the Beyond Ordering platform. These (personal) details are necessary for the execution, confirmation and possible payment of your order. The legal basis for processing these (personal) details is that the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement. This concerns the following (Personal) Data:

  • Order confirmation code
  • Content of the order
  • Name (if applicable)
  • Contact details (if applicable)
  • Address information (if applicable)
  • Payment details (if applicable)
  • Comment (if applicable)


Personal data (e-mail address and telephone number) can be used by the organiser of the event or by the catering operator for contact tracing within the framework of the fight against COVID-19. If you wish, you can, as a data subject, pass on the Personal Data of your entire party to the organiser of the event or to the catering operator. In such a case, the processing is part of an objective of general interest.

  1. Contacting our customer service

When you contact our customer service, we will use the (Personal) Data you provide for answering your question or solving your problem. The legal basis for the processing of these (Personal) Data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract. This concerns the following (Personal) Data:

  • Order confirmation code
  • Content of the order
  • Name (if applicable)
  • Address information (if applicable)
  • Contact details
  • Payment details (if applicable)
  • Remarks (if any)
 
  1. Visiting our Website or the Beyond Ordering platform
When you visit our Website or the What do you drink platform, electronic identification data may be processed, whether or not via cookies (see our Cookie Statement), such as:
  • IP address, app IDs, browser, operating system and other information regarding the device used to access the Website or regarding the external link that redirects to the Website
  • Domain name
  • Location
  • Time of connection and of visit of links or contents on our Website
 
When you fill in the contact form on our Website, the data you enter is stored. Your first name, last name, possibly your telephone number, e-mail address, message, IP address and the time of sending are safely stored. This is necessary to be able to contact you correctly.
 
When registering on the Beyond Ordering platform, certain (Personal) Data are kept, such as professional or personal identification data, billing data, profile information and preferences. This is necessary for the execution of the agreement.
 
In general, Beyond Ordering processes your Personal Data for the following purposes, among others:
  • Prospect, customer and supplier management (compiling (potential) customer, partner and supplier lists)
  • Communication with the data subject
  • Processing of orders and deliveries, preparation of offers, delivery or order forms, after-sales service
  • General administration, accounting and invoicing; fulfilment of administrative, financial and fiscal obligations
  • Marketing purposes, including direct marketing, such as keeping data subjects informed and specifically informing them about promotions, actions or changes in products or services for which data subjects have previously expressed an interest by sending mailings, newsletters and/or advertising brochures
  • Making the Website easily accessible and improving the quality of our services
  • Evaluation, analysis, reporting, satisfaction surveys
  • Fraud prevention and anti-abuse
  • The creation of a professional account on the Website for the Beyond Ordering platform
  • Organising your use and/or interaction with the Beyond Ordering platform
  • Dispute management
  • Recruitment and selection
 
In case Beyond Ordering uses your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, you always have the right to oppose this by means of a simple request (possibility to "unsubscribe"). Depending on the information you have provided us (telephone number, postal address, mobile phone number, e-mail address), we may contact you through the relevant channels (by telephone, post, SMS or e-mail) to inform you about our products or about future events, promotions or offers. When sending direct marketing, Beyond Ordering may base itself on its legitimate interest to inform existing partners regarding similar products or services for which Beyond Ordering and the partners in question were in contact before.
 
For each purpose, the legal basis of the processing may be one of the following:
  • Your free consent to the processing
  • The preparation or execution of a contract
  • A legal obligation
  • A prevailing legitimate interest on the part of Beyond Ordering, in which case we will strive to strike a balance between that interest and respecting your privacy
 
E.g. for processing these (Personal) Data for the purpose of fraud prevention and anti-abuse or for analysis and reporting, we base ourselves on Beyond Ordering's legitimate interest. Final analysis reports will not contain any Personal Data.
 
If the legal basis for the processing is based on your free consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. This can be done by means of a simple request addressed to Beyond Ordering via the contact details mentioned in this Privacy Policy.
We collect and use your Personal Data only to fulfil the above purposes, unless we receive your unambiguous and free consent to use your Personal Data for other purposes, or unless the processing is necessary to fulfil an obligation imposed by applicable regulations.

How does Beyond Ordering protect my (personal) data?

Beyond Ordering attaches great importance to protecting your (personal) data and has therefore taken the necessary technical and organizational measures. We use a secure connection and store your data in a secure database. In this way, we try to take the necessary measures to prevent theft, loss or unauthorised access or unwanted disclosure.

How long will Beyond Ordering retain my (personal) data?

Beyond Ordering will not retain your (personal) data any longer than strictly necessary to realise the aforementioned purposes for which your data are collected. Beyond Ordering will only retain your (personal) data for a longer period (i) in case of your consent, or (ii) if a longer retention period is required or justified in the context of a period of limitation or expiry provided for by law or other obligation in applicable regulations.

Who receives your Personal Data?

Beyond Ordering does not sell, trade or commercialise your Personal Data.

The processed Personal Data will be communicated to the following recipients only and in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

  • Controller
  • Person concerned
  • Processors


Processors shall act exclusively at the request of Beyond Ordering and may only use Personal Data for purposes determined by Beyond Ordering. In its agreements with Processors, Beyond Ordering has made clear arrangements as to the quality of data processing in accordance with the obligations imposed by the relevant privacy legislation.

If you place an order (using the Beyond Ordering platform), Beyond Ordering supplies certain data to the catering establishment or the organiser of the event at which you place the order, so that the catering establishment or organiser of the event can process, deliver and settle your order. You are a direct customer of the hotel or restaurant operator or the event organiser. The catering establishment or the event organiser has its own responsibilities and obligations regarding the (personal) data. If you have any questions about the data processing by the catering establishment or the event organiser, please contact the respective catering establishment or event organiser directly.

Without prejudice to the above, Beyond Ordering may have to disclose your Personal Data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) when Beyond Ordering is obliged to do so by law or within the framework of legal proceedings, or (ii) in order to safeguard and defend Beyond Ordering's rights;
  • If Beyond Ordering transfers its assets or any part thereof to a third party, in the event of a transfer of a general entity or line of business, merger, demerger or similar transaction, joint venture, reorganisation or any other transfer or transition or corporate restructuring, whether by special or general title, in which case your Personal Data may be transferred to a third party.

In principle, your Personal Data will not be transferred to third countries. Should this nevertheless be the case, we will ensure that any transfer of Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to an addressee having its residence or registered office in a country which is not covered by an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission will be governed by provisions of a transfer agreement, which will include (i) standard contractual clauses, as provided for in the Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2021/914 of 4 June 2021 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, or (ii) based on any other mechanism under privacy law or any other regulation governing the processing of personal data.

What rights do you have?

As a data subject, you also have a number of rights relating to your Personal Data.

  • Right of access and rectification
    You have the right to inspect all Personal Data we collect from you. You can have any incorrect or incomplete Personal Data corrected or completed.
  • Right to be forgotten
    In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your Personal Data deleted.
  • The right to the portability of your Personal Data
    Under certain conditions, you have the right to obtain Personal Data that you have provided to us in an easy-to-use format and to transfer it to a third party.
  • Right to object to the processing
    As a data subject, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data if you do not agree with the way in which Beyond Ordering processes your Personal Data.
  • Right to restriction of processing
    You have the right to (temporarily) stop the processing of your Personal Data.


If you wish to invoke any of these rights, please send an e-mail to info@beyondordering.com. We ask you to clearly identify yourself upon such request (e.g. by sending a copy of your identity card) in order to avoid any unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Data.

We undertake to formulate a reply within the period of one month from receipt of the request, which may consist of:

  • The actions taken in positive response to the request; or
  • The need to extend the response time by two months in complex cases and the reasons for such an extension; or
  • In the event of a negative reply, the reason(s) for the refusal and information on the possibilities of complaint to the supervisory authority or of appeal to the courts.

Children

We request that persons under 13 years of age not provide us with Personal Data unless permission is obtained from parent(s) or guardian(s). If we learn that we have collected Personal Data from a person under 13 without such consent, we will delete that information as soon as possible.

Complaints

If you do not agree with the way in which Beyond Ordering collects, uses and/or processes your Personal Data, you may, of course, contact us as indicated under the heading "Who is Beyond Ordering and who is the data controller?".

In addition, you have the option of submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority, which you can contact using the information below:

Data protection authority
Press Street 35
1000 BRUSSELS
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Changeability

Beyond Ordering has the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, for instance in response to market developments and new processing activities. It is therefore important to always consult the latest version of this Privacy Policy, available on our Website. On simple request you can receive a copy. We naturally ask you for your prior consent to our (new) processing activities to the extent required by law.

No answer to your question? Or would you like to inspect, correct and/or delete your personal data? Contact us.

Revision date: 18 October 2021